Shearsby Valley Spring/Summer Big One Results

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
1st Match

Wed 2nd April 2014
Willow
6 Fished

1st Andy Searle(Peg 24) 93.2 - Qualified
2nd Bob Greenbury(Peg 26) 65.6
3rd Steve Crocker(Peg 19) 63.12
4th Gaz Marriot(Peg 22) 60.8
5th Tom Neal(Peg 14) 27.8
6th Lloyd Hayes(Peg 16) 24.6

Andy takes the win by a fair margin and is the 1st through.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle

Pot for the final at 30
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 2 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Sat 5th April 2014
Alder Right
10 Fished

1st Shaun Huggins(Peg 10) 119.10 - Qualified
2nd Steve Crocker(Peg 2) 113.14
3rd Geoff Grant(Miracle Baits)(Peg 24) 95.2
4th Andy Searle(Q)(Peg 19) 79.6
5th Graham Elliot(NQ)(Peg 14) 78.2
6th Kev Sargent(Peg 16) 71.6
7th Bob "Goose" Greenbury(Peg 8) 62.8
8th Bri Greenbury(Peg 5) 57.2
=9th DNW - Steve Sargent and James Parris

Congratulations to Shaun on the win and qualifying, just beating Steve Crocker who drew un-fancied peg 2. Winner and second both fished pellet tight across.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins

Pot for the final at 75
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 3 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Sat 5th April 2014
Alder Right
8 Fished

1st Bob Goosebury(Peg 23) 155.6 - Qualified
2nd Andy Searle(Peg 14) 119.6
3rd Tom Neal(Peg 17) 103.8
4th Steve Kinch(Peg 5) 88.0
5th Mark Akiens(Peg 20) 82.0
6th Bri Greenbury(Peg 8) 78.12
7th Stu Dalby(Peg 11) 63.0
8th Dennis Porter(Peg 2) DNW

Congratulations to Bob on the win and qualifying(The geese kept out of his way today!) 3 Tons, fished well again. Pellet the winning bait again fished tight across.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury

Pot for the final at 115
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 4 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Sat 12th April 2014
Alder Whole Lake
16 Fished

1st Baz Walters(Peg 35) 133.12 - Qualified
2nd Carl Sutton(Peg 17) 126.14
3rd Steve Crocker(Peg 20) 105.8
4th Bob Greenbury(Q)(Peg 14) 93.2
5th Kev Walters(Peg 5) 84.1
6th Kev Sargent(Peg 8) 74.2
7th Daz Walters(Peg 11) 73.12
8th Shaun Huggins(Q)(Peg 47) 68.12
9th Bri Greenbury(Peg 41) 67.6
10th Geoff Grant(Peg 23) 52.10
11th John Shellard(Peg 44) 51.2
12th Chris Neal(Peg 2) 48.0
13th Wayne Sewards(Peg 50) 33.8
=14th DNW - Bubby Grey,Stu Dalby,Tom Neal

Congratulations to Baz on the win and qualifying on the 1st attempt. 3 Tons again, fished well in spite of the wind. Pellet still working best tight across.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters

Pot for the final at 195
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 5 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Wed 16th April 2014
Alder
4 Fished

1st Steve Kinch(Peg 8) 257.8 - Qualified & New Lake Record
2nd James Parris(Peg 46 169.2 - PB
3rd Andy Searle(Peg 51) 101.4
4th Mark Aiekins(Peg 3) DNW

Huge weight and a new lake record for Steve, well done sir. Congratulations to James also on setting a new personal best.
Steve caught across on Pellet and on maggot down the side.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch

Pot for the final at 215
 
Last edited:

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 6 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Sat 20th April 2014
Alder Left
11 Fished

1st Greg Cooper(Peg 33) 149.12 - Qualified
2nd Aaron Wells(Peg 47) 89.14
3rd Bob Greenbury(Q)(Peg 39) 88.0
4th Baz Walters(Q)(Peg 45) 67.0
5th Wayne Sewards(Peg 41) 65.12
6th Steve Porter(Peg 37) 63.2
7th Tommy Neal(Peg 35) 49.0
8th Bri Greenbury(Peg 50) 43.11
9th John Shellard(Peg 31) 40.0
10th Bubby Grey(Peg 39) 28.12
11th Chris Neal - DNW

Well done Greg, through on the 1st attempt.
Greg caught most shallow at 5m on pellet.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch
Greg Cooper

Pot for the final at 270
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 7 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Wed 23rd April 2014
Alder Left
4 Fished

1st Mark Aiekin(Peg 35) 97.2 - Qualified
2nd Stu Dalby(Peg 44) 91.12
3rd Steve Crocker(Peg 41) 71.6
4th Gaz Sadler(Peg 41) 61.0

Well Mark, just pipping Stu and saving the 100golden peg.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch
Greg Cooper
Mark Aiekin

Pot for the final at 290
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 8 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Sun 27th April 2014
Alder Left
11 Fished

1st Bob Greenbury(Peg 45) 103.6
2nd Carl Sutton(Peg 48) 89.14
3rd Gaz Marriot(Peg 50) 63.2
4th Graham Elliot(NQ)(Peg 43) 46.6
=5th DNW Gaz Sadler,Bri Greenbury, Lloyd Hayes, Kev Sargent, Paul Cooper, Pat Wood, John Shellard

Bob wins it and Sooty qualifies,Well done both.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch
Greg Cooper
Mark Aiekin
Carl Sutton

Pot for the final at 340
 
Last edited:

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 9 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Wed 7th May 2014
Willow
9 Fished

1st Steve Kinch(Q)(Peg 10) 168.0
2nd Steve Haywood(NQ)(Peg 14) 90.14
3rd Joe Oakes(Q)(Peg 6) 86.4
4th Stu Dalby(Peg 19) 82.4
5th Chris Neal(Peg 22) 79.8
6th James Parris(Peg 16) 73.12
7th Bubby Grey(Peg 24) 32.8
=8th DNW Lee Cox & Mark Aeikins

Steve K wins it by a huge margin, Steve H picking up 2nd,just beating Joe on un-fancied peg 6 by just over 4lb.Stu Dalby Qualifies. Steve fished maggot of the bar for the majority.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch
Greg Cooper
Mark Aiekin
Carl Sutton
Joe Oakes(2nd default Festival)
Gaz Marriot(1st default Festival)
Stu Dalby

Pot for the final at 380
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 10 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Sat 10th May 2014
Willow
12 Fished

1st Chris Neil(Peg 22) 68.12 - Qualified
2nd Steve Crocker(Peg 24) 50.8
3rd Gaz Sadler(Peg 20) 47.14
4th Tom Neil(Peg 6) 30.2
5th Gaz Smith(Peg 12) 29.0
6th Nicky Moss(Peg 26) 27.10
7th John Shellard(Peg 16) 27.8
8th Bubby Grey(Peg 14) 16.10
=9th DNW Graham Elliot,Jack Chennell, Aaron Wells,Kev Walters

Fished hard, Well done Chris on winning it and qualifying with Steve Crocks 2nd yet again.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch
Greg Cooper
Mark Aiekin
Carl Sutton
Joe Oakes(2nd default Festival)
Gaz Marriot(1st default Festival)
Stu Dalby
Chris Neal

Pot for the final at 435
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 11 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Wed 14th May 2014
Alder
8 Fished

1st Chris Barley(Peg 35) 125.5 - Qualified
2nd James Parris(Peg 38) 117.0
3rd Nick Wooding(Peg 50) 79.8
4th Neil Beeby(Peg 41) 63.8
5th Bubby grey(Peg 44) 61.2
6th Tom Neal(Peg 47) 59.14
7th Mark Perkins(Peg 32) 58.8
8th Mark Akeins(Peg 29) 45.6

Fished well again with the water warming up. Chris fished shallow but had the majority down the sides.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch
Greg Cooper
Mark Aiekin
Carl Sutton
Joe Oakes(2nd default Festival)
Gaz Marriot(1st default Festival)
Stu Dalby
Chris Neal
Chris Barley

Pot for the final at 435
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 12 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Sat 17th May 2014
Mallard
4 Fished

1st Kev Orr(Peg 4) 82.15
2nd Kev Sargent(Peg 6) 45.10(All Silvers Ide/Roach)- Qualified
3rd Joe Oaks(Peg 8) 44.4(Pretty much all Skimmers)
4th Gaz Sadler(Peg 2) 36.4

Kev Orr caught carp from the off, across on corn. Unfortunately Kev cannot fish the Semi in June, So Kev Sargent goes through by default.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch
Greg Cooper
Mark Aiekin
Carl Sutton
Joe Oakes(2nd default Festival)
Gaz Marriot(1st default Festival)
Stu Dalby
Chris Neal
Chris Barley
Kev Sargent

Pot for the final at 485
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 13 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Wed 21st May 2014
Alder
5 Fished

1st Chris Barley(Q)(Peg 37) 262.0 - New Lake Record
2nd Joe Oaks(Q)(Peg 33) 225.6 (PB)
3rd James Parris(Peg 45) 140.00
4th Gaz Marriot(Q)(Peg 41) 139.10
5th Carl Sutton(Q)(Peg 29 117.12

Chris Barley takes the lake record and the 100 Golden Peg with a monster weight, congratulations Chris. It would have been 290.2!, over by 5.2 in net 1,12.8 net 2 and 10.6 net 3)
Both Chris and Joe fished shallow for the majority. James Qualified and all had over a ton.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch
Greg Cooper
Mark Aiekin
Carl Sutton
Joe Oakes(2nd default Festival)
Gaz Marriot(1st default Festival)
Stu Dalby
Chris Neal
Chris Barley
Kev Sargent
James Parris

Pot for the final at 510
 

NickatCJs

NickatSVL
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,737
Match 14 - Qualifier for 1st Semi

Sat 24th May 2014
Willow
8 Fished

1st Chris Neal(Q)(Peg 22) 101.2
2nd Steve Crocker(Peg 14) 63.14
3rd Kev Sargent(Peg 2) 55.14
4th Joe Oakes(Peg 20) 46.12
5th Tom Neal(Peg 26) 34.8
DNW - Adam T,Bubby,James P

Well done Chris on the win. Chris fished paste down the track for the majority. Steve Crocker finally qualifies after numerous attempts, congrats Crocks.

Through to the 1st Semi on Alder - Sat June 14th
Andy Searle
Shaun Huggins
Bob Greenbury
Baz Walters
Steve Kinch
Greg Cooper
Mark Aiekin
Carl Sutton
Joe Oakes(2nd default Festival)
Gaz Marriot(1st default Festival)
Stu Dalby
Chris Neal
Chris Barley
Kev Sargent
James Parris
Steve Crocker

Pot for the final at 550
 
Top