QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
66,323
Which browser though as the app uses the device's browser?
 

Fugley-fisher

Regular member
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Messages
1,166
Probably chrome, but could be the Samsung own one I'll see if I check which browser it's piggy backed on.
 

Fugley-fisher

Regular member
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Messages
1,166
It said it's downloaded from the Google play store version 2, but can't see what browser it's embedded onto, I'll do some more digging, but it's strange sometimes it refreshes with a down swipe other times not. Or I'm as I suspect I'm just special :angel:.
 

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
66,323
I tend to use the What's New page and set the auto-refresh on the page to 60seconds
 

Fugley-fisher

Regular member
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Messages
1,166
Yea it's handy to refresh a threat while your on it as now posts come in as your putting pen to paper, saves using the bell icon or the notification to reload. It's no problem @Dave just something I got used to doing using the browser as reloading the page opened another page and having 20 MD forums pages open at ones was a pain in the ass. I just wondered if it was a known thing. As you are the MD guru and not orange ?
 

Markywhizz

Clueless member
Site Supporter
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
3,931
If you are using a Samsung S7 I think it will be using the Samsung browser. My samsung uses it for everything.
 

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
66,323
Ah so it did it when you used the browser but not when you use the app?
 

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
66,323
I had an S7 with about four browsers installed - Samsung, Firefox, Chrome and Dolphin
 

Fugley-fisher

Regular member
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Messages
1,166
Not to worrie @Dave it's a very small annoyance at best and can easily be worked around, so don't go putting yourself to ant trouble. Please.
 

62tucker

Regular member
Site Supporter
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Messages
15,143
For some reason I can’t upload videos anymore? On iPhone 7 or my iPad.
I can upload photos ok. Not altered anything that I know about. Any ideas. ?
Tried attach files and the insert video link but no good
 

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
66,323
I ran a major update last Thursday which may be where the problem lies.
Currently I'm working on moving the website and databases off the present two servers onto one new server so once I've done that there will be some settings to tweak so I'll look at it then.
 

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
66,323
Have you tried to add a couple of words into the post to see if that works?
 

icaughtafishonce

Active member
Site Supporter
Joined
Jun 18, 2020
Messages
52
Hi Dave,
Is the forums/forums part of the URL permanent or just part of the move? It just triggers my inner neat freak slightly.
Thanks,
icafo
 

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
66,323
It is at it is at the moment as the forums software is in a directory off the root hence why it shows as it does when viewing the forum's (nodes) list, ie

domain(root)/directory name/name of nodes list

To change it I would need to move everything into the root out of the directory and this would have an impact on the rest of the website.
 

muskrat

Havin' a Waggle
Site Supporter
Joined
Oct 26, 2004
Messages
7,430
I am only getting a preview option when I post a new thread. Not when making a reply. Was it always like this?
 
Top