'No signal' error when booting PC

Status
Not open for further replies.

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
65,060
Our main PC is on the operating table at the moment as it will not boot up, instead when trying to boot it displays a 'No Signal' error and then reboots to the same point each time

It won't load in Safe Mode nor in Previous Last known good configuation either

Any ideas anyone ?
 

mecca

Another smoggy
Joined
Jun 5, 2003
Messages
5,186
Good posts, bad gfx card, no signal means no signal to the monitor. so if it posts its probably, a lead, a dead gfx card. could be a very very simple explanation on this but i guess youve tried all the plugs lol

Too drunk to post a proper response tonight. sorry

SUPER J will have this nailed by tomorrow
 

Enigma

Armchair Carper
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
4,761
Sounds like a virus caught from a suspect porn site to me....think someone in the Dave household might have some explaining to do...LOL

You haven't been on Koi Carp does Dallas again have you?
 

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
65,060
It does the preliminary start up showing the drives, etc , and then the appology about not starting properly with the options to boot in safe mode, etc, and then if you leave it to count down the seconds without touching a key it will then show the error and reboot itself going through the process repeatedly until I shut it down
If I touch a key during the countdown then it just freezes up and I have to force a reboot

Strange one this, the harddrive was removed and run on a seperate machine and the same happened, it was also run as a slave and two trojans were found on it which were deleted, but still the same happens when put back into the original PC
The daughter's boyfriend who did the above reckons it is the harddrive thats at fault and theres a dodgy sector on it preventing it from booting correctly

I've got a new 160Gb HD and he's going to swap it over today and ghost the files onto it if it works, but we'l have to wait and see - strange one this
GFX Card apears ok according to him
 

Thom

Regular member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
6,515
dave we had this problem and it was the monitor surprisingly... we had to replace it.
 

simonelsey

only1 net empty
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,396
Originally posted by Dave

It does the preliminary start up showing the drives, etc , and then the appology about not starting properly with the options to boot in safe mode, etc, and then if you leave it to count down the seconds without touching a key it will then show the error and reboot itself going through the process repeatedly until I shut it down
If I touch a key during the countdown then it just freezes up and I have to force a reboot

Strange one this, the harddrive was removed and run on a seperate machine and the same happened, it was also run as a slave and two trojans were found on it which were deleted, but still the same happens when put back into the original PC
The daughter's boyfriend who did the above reckons it is the harddrive thats at fault and theres a dodgy sector on it preventing it from booting correctly

I've got a new 160Gb HD and he's going to swap it over today and ghost the files onto it if it works, but we'l have to wait and see - strange one this
GFX Card apears ok according to him
does sound like the disk dave , after a better explantion.[:D][:p]

If you still getting no sysnch signal on monitor occasionlly , see if you have a bent pin in plug.I be a bit weary about ghosting the drive .If a Virus/corruption of windows it will not cure . May be best to reload os on to the new drive test, put on your AV then put other drive in as slave and try transfer data that way .
 
Last edited:

J

Chubonator
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
2,744
whack the Windows disk in, boot off it and go into the recovery console and run CHKDSK /R that will find and fix any fixable errors on the disk.

If that doesnt work run the system repair from the CD remembering to skip the first repair option and carry on as if re-installing windows until setup detects the previous operating system.
 
Last edited:

mattb

cookies gillie!!
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
844
Ours did this turned out to be the graphics card. So i would check that out![:)]
 

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
65,060
It goes from bad to worse, nay fatal [xx(]

Daughter's boyfriend plugged in the new hard drive today and the motherboard promptly melted [:0]
There's a couple of diodes in the middle that have oozed out and melted

The motherboard is apparently no longer available as it was for an AMD 2.4 XP processor so it's either a case of getting a new motherboard and processor plus memory as the old stuff might not be compatable - or binning the lot and buying a new tower

...and suggestions?
 

J

Chubonator
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
2,744
Originally posted by Dave


There's a couple of diodes in the middle that have oozed out and melted
...and suggestions?

Yeah.... It's BROKE!! [:D]

Time to get the Bolt croppers out on the wallet locks Dave.

Just one question, did you let him muck about with hard drives before trying to sort any software issues out with an XP CD?

If so, forget the bolt croppers and just issue said lad with an invoice [:D][:D][8D]
 
Last edited:

Simple

Sikea
Joined
May 29, 2005
Messages
5,532
You can still buy Socket A motherboards, Just a matter of looking.
Do you know if it took your CPU and ram out ?
Mobo's on ebay for 4 quid, brand new btw, just looked.

Prolly better upgrading really, get with the times man [:p]
You bought a new truck and you got a fred flintstone PC [:D][:p]
 

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
65,060
Is that a definate J, only I've got the vicar booked in for a visit in the morning to perform a miracle [:eek:)]

It looks like the wallet is going to have to be opened for the second time this month, so maybe I'd be better cancelling the vicar and booking in a doctor - or surgeon instead [8D]

Geesh, my ticker won't take much more of this ...

...anyone recommend any good offers, preferably dual processor and under ten squid [8)]

Edit: He does seem to know his stuff and can talk the hind legs off a donkey re PC's and problems - used to work in a PC shop (and not the Hookit type lol)
 

simonelsey

only1 net empty
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,396
Dave its perhaps just the caps need replacing , Only cost a few quids whats the rating on them . I shall send you some to replace them . Its not the diodes (if you got a correct soldering iron that gets hot enough and a sucker) Ypu can look here http://www.badcaps.net/

Js right bin it and replace the system . Try the hdd in the new system as a slave should get the data off .
 

Simple

Sikea
Joined
May 29, 2005
Messages
5,532
Dave won't have a soldering iron....
He will have to wait for a sunny day and use his magnifying glass [:p][:D]
 

J

Chubonator
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
2,744
He's got some Vaseline in his seat box so wont have to fork out for Flux either [:D]

I think Simple can Suck for him too [:D][:D]
 
Last edited:

Dave

Red Leader
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
65,060
The missus has got an iron if thats the same lol, and Stu took up golf and got a nine iron - is that an uprated version?

The vaseline however is reserved for Dirk, he needs it to make his pole joints glide smoothly - that's what he said anyway and I believe him. He was on about bringing some to the next fish-in to show us how it worked [;)]
If we put Simon and Dirk together do you think we could breed some sort of super-mod [:D]
 

J

Chubonator
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
2,744
Hookit will have em for incadescent exposure! [:D]
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top